REMAINING FIXTURES 2018

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE RE-SCHEDULED FIXTURES ON 6th MAY ARE ON A SUNDAY

14-Apr-2018 09:00 AM SatLlantwitSwanseaU056SN
14-Apr-2018 10:00 AM SatLlanishenPanthersU057SN
14-Apr-2018 11:00 AM SatCrossbonesPaigntonU058SN
14-Apr-2018 12:00 PM SatLlanishenSwanseaU059SN
14-Apr-2018 01:00 PM SatPaigntonCaerphillyU060SN
14-Apr-2018 02:00 PM SatCrossbonesLlantwitU061SN
14-Apr-2018 03:00 PM SatCaerphillyPanthersU062SN
14-Apr-2018 04:00 PM SatPaigntonCaerphillyU063SN
06-May-2018 09:00 AM SunSwanseaCaerphillyU035SN
06-May-2018 10:00 AM SunLlanishenLlantwitU036SN
06-May-2018 11:00 AM SunCaerphillyPaigntonU037SN
06-May-2018 12:00 PM SunLlantwitPanthersU038SN
06-May-2018 01:00 PM SunSwanseaPaigntonU039SN
06-May-2018 02:00 PM SunLlanishenCrossbonesU040SN
06-May-2018 03:00 PM SunPanthersSwanseaU041SN
06-May-2018 04:00 PM SunPaigntonCrossbonesU042SN




logo

ROUND UP 17th MARCH 2018

by Mike Vigar

With another day of Welsh hockey on the cards this weekend at Cardiff City House of Sport, it’s time to round up last week’s day of Senior hockey.

First up, Llanishen and Caerphilly faced off, with Llanishen the only team this year to beat Caerphilly this promised to be an exciting encounter.
Caerphilly were short of numbers but found an early lead through James Edwards. Llanishen responded pressing head and found themselves level, before pulling ahead with their high press paying off. However Caerphilly managed to break through Llanishen’s high line just before the interval and tie the game at half time.
The pace of the second half replicated the first, and whilst Llanishen thought they’d pulled ahead again, the officials judged their shot did not cross the line and Josh Jefferies didn’t wait for a whistle, immediately scoring at the other end. From there Caerphilly didn’t look back and ended up running out 7-3 winners to put one hand on the title.

Llantwit and Paignton faced off in the second game of the day, and Llantwit’s usually resolute defence was undone a number of times in the opening minutes, leaving them with an uphill task.
They managed to respond but could never make up that early lost ground and Paignton came out victorious.
It was definitely a case of clinical finishing, with Paignton executing their chances well but Llantwit not able to make the most of their possession and chances.

Llanishen then faced Swansea in the first head to head between the two teams this year.
It was a tight game for the first ten minutes, played at a fast pace with limited chances for both sides, but Llanishen d man Mike Gross found the breakthrough and from their Llanishen organised themselves well to pull a few goals in front.
Swansea did threaten to come back into the game in the second but Llanishen shut up shop and came out 9-3 victors.

Crossbones then faced off against Llantwit and this was always going to be a tough one to call.
Llantwit opened the scoring early on, but Crossbones replies with two quick goals. Their lead didn’t last long however and the game was tied 2-2 at the break. It was then 3-3 early on in the second period, before Crossbones went in front and from that point managed to hold onto their lead despite a late rally from Llantwit.
It was a huge win for Crossbones and testament to their high intensity style of hockey and more excellent goaltending.

Swansea and Paignton then faced off, and a quick exchange of goals early on the first set this one up to be a tight affair.
Paignton’s experience told though and they managed to pull into a 3-1 lead going into half time.
From there they didn’t look back and kept up their good form, helped by a Gibbo hatrick, to win 6-2.

In the final game of the day, Crossbones and Paignton faced off, with Crossbones looking to build on their earlier win and Paignton hoping to make it three wins from three.
Paignton raced into a 3-0 lead and looked to be on course to take the points, but Crossbones pulled a goal back before half time making sure that they were still in touching distance.
Paignton opened up the three goal gap again after the break and anyone would be forgiven for thinking that it was a done deal. Crossbones had other ideas though and piled on the pressure to drag themselves level.
Paignton pulled ahead again but Crossbones responded quickly, and then with three minutes to go they found the winner and held on to take the W!

We are back in action tomorrow, with Llanishen, Paignton, Panthers, Swansea, Llantwit and Crossbones all in fixtured in for more top class hockey!


logo

SNOW UPDATE

2nd March 2018

snow day

The House of Sport will be closed tomorrow (3rd March 2018) , as such our day of fixtures is postponed.

We will sort out re-arranging once all of the panic is over.

Please share with your teams.

Stay safe people!








logo

INLINE HOCKEY ACTION AT THE HOUSE OF SPORT

10th February 2018

hockey player


logo

ROUND UP 3rd FEBRUARY 2018

by Mike Vigar


hockey player BIPHA South Wales was back today after the Winter Break for a morning of inline hockey at Cardiff City House of Sport.

It was an early start for the first game with Llanishen taking on Caerphilly, who came into the game with maximum points from their games so far.
It was a contest that was all about the netminders, with last year's dream team goalie Greg Orr in net for Llanishen and Caerphilly debutant Mackenzie Whilding taking to the rink, and both had excellent games for their respective teams.

With players missing for both teams, it was a tense start and Llanishen were able to restrict Caerphilly to shots from distance whilst managing to test Caerphilly's new keeper a few times, although she was giving nothing up.

The breakthrough came when Matthew Davies made the most of a defensive screen and beat Llanishen goalie Greg Orr on his near post, giving Caerphilly the upper hand.
It didn't take long for Llanishen to hit back though, with Mike Gross finding himself 1 on 1 following a turneover and he beat Kenzie with a slick move to tie the game up.
hockey player Caerphilly bossed possession, but Llanishen continued to test Caerphilly's keeper, albeit unable to find a breakthrough until youngster Ben Scanlan managed to find a gap with a tip in front of the net to put Hawks ahead.

Caerphilly then came with wave after wave of pressure, and Llanishen twice found themselves on the penalty kill but managed to stand resolute and kill both off.
Caerphilly weren't giving up though and they found themselves level when Chris Thomas beat Luke Taylor for pace and managed to free his stick at the last second to beat Greg Orr, taking inspiration from the NHL all-star game with a no-move move to level it up.

Caerphilly pushed hard after finding the equaliser and with Llanishen legs tiring, Luke Taylor chanced it with a long clearance which bounced awkwardly in front of Caerphilly's debutant keeper and found a way through to give Llanishen a valuable lead with only a few minutes to go.
It was a tough break for Mackenzie who was excellent throughout the game and had managed to soak up shot a fter shot up until that point.

With Caerphilly looking at losing their 100% record, they piled forward to find an equaliser but over and over again Llanishen keeper Greg Orr kept them out, and then with a final throw of the dice Caerphilly pulled their keeper to get the extra skater out there, and with their backs against the wall Llanishen managed to get hold of a bouncing puck and find the empty net to take a 4-2 lead, which was how it ended. It was an intense game, both teams working hard to make up for their missing players, but the plaudits have to go to both keepers who kept the scores close for the whole game.

hockey player Next up, Crossbones came up against Panthers.
This showdown gave some excellent games last season, with Crossbones looking to repeat the victories they enjoyed last season.
With both teams adding to their squads over the Summer this one could have gone either way, and it was
Panthers that took the initiative and found themselves going in 2-0 at half time.
Crossbones weren't ready to give up on this one though, and found themselves on the Powerplay and worked it well to pull a goal back.
With Crossbones keeper Kenny managing to keep Panthers at bay, Crossbones piled on the pressure in search of an equaliser and their hard work was rewarded when Ben Davies got the equaliser with only a few minutes to go in the second period.
With the game at 2-2, neither team could create any good scoring chances and it was a case of sharing the spoils in this hard fought encounter.

hockey player The third and final game of the day saw Caerphilly face off against Panthers.
Caerphilly were buoyed by the addition of James Edwards to the team for this one, although they'd lost their ENL superstar after the defeat to Llanishen earlier in the morning.
It was a tense start to the game, but with each team scoring early on and the score tied at 1-1,
Caerphilly weren't ready to drop more points and found an extra gear to get ahead. Whilst Panthers fought hard, they couldn't keep Caerphilly out and at half time Caerphilly's lead looked insurmountable. Panthers dug deep in the second period but they couldn't add to their goal or keep Caerphilly out and the game ended 8-1.

That was it for the day, with the main talking point being Llanishen's victory over Caerphilly which really opens up the league.

We'll be back next week for some more top quality Welsh inline hockey.


logo

REGISTRATION DEADLINE

Updated 3rd February 2018

The registration deadline for new players and player transfers has now passed.
In some circumstances the BIPHA NEC may agree to a late registration e.g. Injury to a netminder wher the new netminder plays in a lower age group.
Under 10 players may register after the deadline


logo

FIXTURES RELEASED FOR REMAINDER OF THE SEASON

Posted - 20th December 2017

Apologies for the delay getting these out, but below are the remaining fixtures for the season.
We have elected to skip the January date we had reserved as it had taken us a long time re-doing the fixtures with re-arranging previous weekends and wanted to make sure all teams had at least a month notice.
All game days will start at 9am as usual.
Some teams now have to play 3 times a day due to previous re-arrangements but where possible we have tried to meet all fixture requests.
Hopefully we haven't overlooked any fixtures etc... please point out any glaring errors.

Mike Vigar (Chairman)

14-Apr-2018 09:00 AM SatLlantwitSwansea U056SN
14-Apr-2018 10:00 AM SatLlanishenPanthers U057SN
14-Apr-2018 11:00 AM SatCrossbonesPaignton U058SN
14-Apr-2018 12:00 PM SatLlanishenSwansea U059SN
14-Apr-2018 01:00 PM SatPaigntonCaerphilly U060SN
14-Apr-2018 02:00 PM SatCrossbonesLlantwit U061SN
14-Apr-2018 03:00 PM SatCaerphillyPanthers U062SN
14-Apr-2018 04:00 PM SatPaigntonCaerphilly U063SN
TBASwanseaCaerphilly U035SN
TBALlanishenLlantwit U036SN
TBACaerphillyPaignton U037SN
TBALlantwitPanthers U038SN
TBASwanseaPaignton U039SN
TBALlanishenCrossbones U040SN
TBAPanthersSwansea U041SN
TBAPaigntonCrossbones U042SN

logo

ROUND UP - 5th November 2017

by Mike Vigar

Today saw the Welsh Dragons at U10 and U12 in action in Bisley for their first games of their debut season.

The U10s had an early start against Brighton Stormers and despite lots of hard work and determination, came out with a loss.
They faced off against Eastbourne Edge next and again worked hard all game but couldn't stop Eastbourne from running away with the victory.
There will be plenty of positives to take from their first games however and they will only go from strength to strength.

The U12s started the day against the Tigers in what turned out to be a really close game. The Dragons went ahead through Masaki Nieuwendijk-Adachi but were pegged back soon after. It didn't take long for the Dragons to get back in front though with Andrew Raven scoring the team's second and they managed to hold on for a few minutes before Tigers leveled it up again.
With the game looking like it was heading for a close fought draw Madison Davies put the Dragons back in front and they held on for a fantastic 3-2 win.

Their second game was against the Crusaders who no doubt capitalised on tired legs and came out 9-1 winners. A tough second game but an important win made it a great start for the U12s.
Thanks to all the parents, particularly those that stepped up onto the benches for today's games, and safe journeys home for you all.

Last weekend saw the fourth weekend of Senior Hockey at Cardiff City House of Sport.
In the first game of the day Llanishen came up against Llantwit. Llantwit have capitalised on Pontypool's demise with the signing of Richard Brunnock and also signed veteran VC Fester and it made all the difference as they played a game that Llanishen just couldn't cope with, going 3-0 up very early on.
Llanishen came back from 4-1 to tie the game up at 4-4 but let their concentration lapse soon after and the game ended up going Llantwit's way with a 7-5 victory.

Pace-setters Caerphilly were up next against Crossbones, and despite another excellent display by Crossbones goalie Ken Oakley, Caerphilly ended up comfortable 11-0 winners.

Llanishen then had the opportunity to redeem themselves coming up against Paignton who were making their first appearance of the season.
With Paignton having only 7 skaters, Llanishen fancied their chances and came out of the traps fast, not giving Paignton time to settle into the game.
They got their noses in front and never looked back, with a Gary Webb hatrick helping them to 9-4 victory.

Llantwit then came up against Panthers, who came flying out of the blocks with 6 unanswered first half goals.
Llantwit managed to pull one back before half time and despite early goals in the second they couldn't catch Panthers who finished the game 7-4 winners, with new signing Adam Williams grabbing a hatrick.

Caerphilly then faced off against Swansea and despite Swansea going 1-0 and 2-1 up, Caerphilly's class took hold after going into half time 4-3 up, scoring 8 unanswered second half goals to come out eventual 13-5 winners. with Chris Thomas, Matt Thomas and Jordan Jefferies all bagging hatricks.

Panthers then faced Paignton and again came out hard, taking a 7-0 lead until Paignton pulled a couple back before half-time. Panthers relented in the second but Paignton couldn't find the net and ended up losing their second game of the season 10-2.

After a break for Paignton and Swansea whilst the Dragons U10 got some last minute practice in, the Dragons and the Cobras came face to face. After Swansea's strong display against Caerphilly and Paignton struggling to make their experience count earlier in the day, it looked like Swansea might come away with the victory, but Paignton found an extra gear and managed to get 3-0 up before Swansea could reply before half-time.
Despite their best efforts Swansea couldn't break through in the second and Paignton cemented the win with a second half goal to come out 4-1 winners.
It was a positive end to the day for Dragons but they'll be hoping to bring a few more guys with them next time if they have three games lined up.

Caerphilly continue to pull away from the pack, but Panthers are hot on their heels and last year's runners up Llanishen are really struggling to find their form from last year.
Llantwit look to have strengthened considerably and both Swansea and Crossbones look hard to beat and with Paignton's quality, it will be really hard to predict the final standings this year. Happy hockey everybody!


Latest Statistics and Tables

##TeamGPPWin%
1.Caerphilly13240.923
2.Panthers14210.750
3.Llanishen14160.571
4.Paignton12120.500
5.Crossbones1480.286
6.Llantwit1480.286
7.Swansea1350.192
94940.500
##TeamPP%PK%
1.Llantwit0.4440.000
2.Caerphilly0.3851.000
3.Llanishen0.2000.857
4.Swansea0.2000.579
5.Paignton0.1670.667
6.Panthers0.1250.900
7.Crossbones0.0830.818
0.2280.772
##PlayerGPPPM
1.Newton, Jamie12382:00
2.Thomas, Chris13370:00
3.Sheppard, Ellis11297:00
4.Thomas, Matthew12264:00
5.Jefferies, Josh10250:00
6.Newton, Jack14240:00
7.Thomas, Dave12230:00
8.Vigar, Mike14220:00
9.Matthews, Stephen12220:00
10.Jefferies, Jordan12220:00
11.Williams, Adam D14222:00
12.Clare, Dan14212:00
13.Green, Robert9212:00
14.Gibbons, Mike9208:00
15.Banwell, Ryan7170:00
16.Webb, Gary14172:00
17.Edwards, James8160:00
18.Davies, Matthew11160:00
19.Bartley, Alex14162:00
20.Jennings, William6164:00
21.Webb, Lewis14156:00
22.Moruzzi, Anthony11140:00
23.Beale, Colin12142:00
24.Taylor, Luke12148:00
25.Hitchings, Jamie101414:00
26.Wyatt, Chris12130:00
27.Lucas, Tristan14120:00
28.McCarthy, Jon14120:00
29.Scanlan, Ben10122:00
30.Eversley, Tony101219:00
31.Williams, Adam .13118:00
32.Gross, Mike8100:00
33.Farmer, Patrick6100:00
34.Frost, Charlie10100:00
35.Gale, Anthony12100:00
36.Davies, Ben1292:00
37.Jones, Sam1280:00
38.Saunders, Ben1470:00
39.Newell, Richie1170:00
40.El-Alami, Sudqi1070:00
41.Pace, Jason1172:00
42.Mundell, Anthony1376:00
43.Williams, Chris1478:00
44.Davies, Rhys11722:00
45.Jeremiah, Malcolm1260:00
46.Coughlin, Ben1262:00
47.Dickman, Steve1364:00
48.DeVanney, Peter14611:00
49.Davies, Gavin350:00
50.Paddon, Simon1350:00
51.Kelly, Neil1450:00
52.Smallwood, Gavin852:00
53.Robinson, Alex1252:00
54.West, Matthew1354:00
55.Kayes, Tom1354:00
56.Henley, Alex1054:00
57.Wooldridge, Nathan740:00
58.Vaughn, Ollie740:00
59.Keoghane, Phil1240:00
60.Padden, Andrew1440:00
61.O`Keefe, Cormack846:00
62.Cooke, Chris730:00
63.Williams, Gavin930:00
64.Brunnock, Richard830:00
65.Sokolyk, Sean1236:00
66.Rosser , Iori620:00
67.Taylor, Scott522:00
68.Wells, Chris1022:00
69.Lawrence, James14210:00
70.Squire, Chris810:00
71.Ford, Lee410:00
72.Davies, Laura510:00
73.Grimstead, Matt1010:00
74.Oakley, Ken1310:00
75.Hof, Matthew510:00
76.Bunday, Matthew900:00
77.Tremain, Ben700:00
78.Whilding, McKenzie300:00
79.Cooper, Chris300:00
80.Laycock, Anthony900:00
81.Rosser, Dafydd100:00
82.Egan, Phillip700:00
83.Drinkwater, Dean300:00
84.Harty, Damian1100:00
85.Gordon, Alan300:00
86.Gordon, Craig100:00
87.Switsun, Jamie100:00
88.Jones, Keiren200:00
89.Keigwen, Tim100:00
90.Morgan, Jonny200:00
91.Lucas, Mike1000:00
92.Lodge, Chris600:00
93.Orr, Greg1100:00
94.Newell, Kris000:00
95.Barrow, James602:00
96.Nicholas, Jim202:00
97.Bowen, Richard507:00
908809204:00
##GoaltenderAvgSv %
1.Tremain, Ben2.6000.893
2.Whilding, McKenzie2.3280.892
3.Lucas, Mike1.6000.888
4.Squire, Chris3.3750.883
5.Lodge, Chris3.7880.874
6.Gordon, Alan4.0000.859
7.Orr, Greg4.2730.825
8.West, Matthew4.5000.824
9.Oakley, Ken5.3640.821
10.Harty, Damian6.0000.806
11.Jones, Keiren6.5000.806
12.Padden, Andrew5.6670.793
13.Bunday, Matthew6.6220.790
14.Barrow, James7.1770.757
15.Egan, Phillip6.5000.737
16.Switsun, Jamie9.0000.700
17.Gross, Mike0.0000.000
4.6770.825